Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


What is risk of Hep C after stick with solid pin
Aug 23, 2001

I am a surgeon who was stuck by a solid pin after it passed through the leg of a man with chronic active disease HCV. The pin went through two gloves and nicked my skin without embedding deeply. I bled a drop, but then I squeezed blood out and washed with betadine and chlorhexidine immediately. What is my risk and your advice? (started HIV prophylaxis and tested him) Thanks

Response from Dr. Dieterich

The risk is still low with a solid object. It is about .3% or so. I would recommend testing yourself with AST and ALT and HCV PCR at 4 weeks and 8 weeks and add HCV antibody at 12 and 24 weeks. If you do become HCV positive by PCR, I would confirm it with a follow up a week or so later. Then you have to make a decision about treatment. If you treat the acute infection, the cure rate is almost 100%. If you wait and watch, you have about a 15% chance of clearing the virus on your own. It is a low risk exposure, not being a hollow bore needle. Good luck! DTD



Previous
Hep B Results
Next
Hep B Test Result Dilemma

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement