Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hep B Results
Aug 23, 2001

After 1 1/2 years from being infected, and not treatment, I have e-antibody positive, e-antigen -neg, surface antigen-neg and surface antibody neg. I still have point tenderness around my liver and lately I have had that feeling like bilirubin building up in my blood stream..it's not itchy , but kind of a pins and needles feeling during the day.

What could this be? I should be feeling pretty good by now. Does point tendernous last up to 9 months after being very very sick? Could it be a blockage, or cancer somewhere in the liver? I need your help..should I do an ultrasound?

What do you recommend?

Thanks

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Yes, you should certainly get an ultrasound. There are no side effects from that. From what you tell me, the hepatitis B is gone! Congratulations! DTD



Previous
I love you Dr Dieterich! :-) Fatty Liver cont'd
Next
What is risk of Hep C after stick with solid pin

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement