Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I love you Dr Dieterich! :-) Fatty Liver cont'd
Aug 23, 2001

Dr. Douglas Dieterich, Thank you SOOOOOOO much for answering my question about fatty liver & high triglycerides. I was worrying myself sick! It is true- I am overweight- and my family does have a history of overweight diabetics. My question now is- will the diet & exersize return the fatty liver back to normal, or is it something I have to deal with? What would further complications or issue be that might arise from fatty liver? If diet & exersize will in fact return it back to normal, how long would it take? Thank you so much for this website- it is priceless! You probably have a big piece of heaven waiting for you- :-)

Response from Dr. Dieterich

In general if you reduce your weight and your serum lipids and glucose, the fat will dissolve from your liver. The best way to do this is diet(low sugar) and exercise(aerobic). There are few side effects to that. Medication may help after you have maximized the diet and exercise. Good luck! DTD



Previous
Thank you, Dr. Dieterich!
Next
Hep B Results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement