Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


mis-diagnosis with hep c
Aug 23, 2001

What would be the reaction to interferon- ribvirin if you where mis-diagnosised with hep.c. and were taking the medicine when your body did not need it. concerned in texas

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Dear Concerned, The medication should do no long term harm, if you did not have hepatitis C. If you had autoimmune hepatitis, it might temporarily make the enzymes worse, but they would return to baseline once you stopped the medication. DTD



Previous
infection control of hiv or hepatitis
Next
Thank you, Dr. Dieterich!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement