Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


infection control of hiv or hepatitis
Aug 23, 2001

my wife recently underwent surgery and two polyps were removed . neither the scope for the rectum or the one which went down the throat were cleaned from the previous operation. is it possible she will or was infected? how long could an infection of hepatitis or hiv go undected from this occurence. thanks

Response from Dr. Dieterich

This is a timely question since the mini epidemic of hepatitis C in a Brooklyn endoscopic center. However it is very rare for hepatitis to be transmitted from the scopes. The viruses are easily killed by soap and water! The endo center transmission may have been from re used vials of medication, not from the scopes! DTD



Previous
Hepitis C Can Im spread it to my family?
Next
mis-diagnosis with hep c

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement