Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please explain the terminology
Aug 2, 2001

Dear Doctor Douglas,

My Doctor recently conducted a Hep B panel and said he got confusing results and would like me to retake the test in a month. He only told me that I have HBsAg positive and IgG positive, negative for Surface Antigens and Negative for IgM. I do not understand the terminology and I didn't feel confident that he was sure of the results either, or I got the impression he didn't want to scare me by saying I was a chronic carrier. What is your opinion to these results? I would greatly appreciate your insight.

Thanks from worried.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Hepatitis B testing confuses a lot of doctors as well as patients. If the IgM was negative, it means you don't have the acute infection. The other results are contradictory. In general the asymptomatic carrier will have Surface antigen, no Surface antibody. The e antigen should be negative and the e antibody positive and HBV DNA negative. The bottom line here is the virus, so if you are confused ask for HBV DNA by PCR. If it is over 250,000 copies, then you have active hepatitis B. Good luck! DTD



Previous
Nervous
Next
Vaccination Question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement