Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hepatitis and AIDS MEDS
Jul 4, 2001

I am on COMBIVIR and SUSTIVA since 4/2001. Is there any change that this can cause any form of Hepatitis due to being on these drugs for a long time? I have an undetecable viral load and CD4 of 457.

Brooklyn nyc

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

The HAART treatment that you are receiving will not alter the findings of hepB or C if you have them.You can check if you have any infection by serology testing.



Previous
symptoms&sideeffects of int'fron
Next
just found out I had hep c 29 years ago.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement