Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


symptoms&sideeffects of int'fron
Jul 4, 2001

Dear Dr.thanks for your answer to my ques.dated june 5th (ch. hept.are find.sugstv) You state:the low viral load is a good sign,therapy can be held up as for now,intrafron with revabrin wud be the option:please clarify,the side effects of intrafron whatsoever? what should be the platelete count to start therapy? what kind of weight loss is normal? what is the role of the genotype, does interafron work on all? I am vitnessing a continuous pain around 2" below my right ribcage, is it a symptom of hep. c" or can we attribute it to the detected "IBS"many thanks again,your advise is eagerly awaited

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

Interferon tx.side effects are many.The most common are general malaise ,asthenia, weakness,anorexia,leukopenia,thrombocytopenia ,weight loss,depression insomnia etc.. Usually we want the platelet count to be over 75,000,but this may vary in trials, and if the patient has or not other infections. Genotypes are important,because they are predictors of response;gen.1 respond worse to treatment.



Previous
Am I naive?
Next
Hepatitis and AIDS MEDS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement