Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HBsAg positive
Jun 23, 2001

I recently had my Doctor run a Hep panel for me and my results for all forms of Hep were negative except for Hep B. The test results only showed one line which read "HBsAg confirmation positive hepatitis B surface antigen confirmed by neutralization assay". Does this mean I am a carrier and can infect others? I have read several interpretation guides and they all seem to indicate that any HBsAg positive reading indicates a contagious carrier. Is it possible to be positive on this and still have antibodies that would make me immune and not contagious?

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

Yes you are a carrier,and can infect other people.If the rest of the panel is negative ,this means that you do not have detectable antibodies to the surface antigen.



Previous
hep A or B
Next
HEPATITISC

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement