Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hep C and hydroxurea
Jun 1, 2001

I recently read that hydroxurea can damage liver, being hiv+ (and hep c)I have been taking that medicine for 11 months now. Do you think I should stop? and try other options?

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Hydroxyurea by itself cannot damage the liver,however it can cause more toxicity from D4T or DDI if you are taking them. In general most people have stopped taking hydroxyurea. Good luck! DTD



Previous
hep c patient,new treatment
Next
HIV consentrations in body fluids

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement