Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


cured Hep B now HIV
May 29, 2001

5 years ago I recovered (created antibodies) from Hepatitis B and was recently diagnosed with HIV. Will this cause Hep B to reoccur or will I have complications from the HIV medications? -Worried

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

If you developed antibodies for the surface antigen of hepatitis B you should have no problem.Sometimes this Ab is lost in HIV patients.



Previous
Rate of Hep C supression w/PegIntronRibavirin
Next
CONFUSED

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement