Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Questionable Lymph Node, Part III
May 29, 2001

Thanks for answering so quickly. Your answer was to test for Hep C via PCR. Its been 14 months or so since my unprotected sex with this man, so wouldn't a Hep C antibody test be sufficient? Also, what about my question in regards to HIV? Can it show up this late even though I had elisa and P24 at 9 months and another elisa at 12? Can co-infection cause very late seroconversion? You said that I cleared the HBV because I show to have had hep b surface antibodies, however when this man was tested for hep back in March 2000, none of his tests came back positive.. I had only been with him less than one month. Could it be possible that my flu shot caused this test to be positive? Or could having infection with Hep C cause hep B surf antibodies to react??

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

HCV is a different virus than HBV,so it cannot affect the surface antibodies.HIV should be negative if you are sure this was your only risk contact. No ,flu shots would not affect these tests.Again HCV antibody should be enough if you are sure your risk contact is more than 6 months.



Previous
Questionable Lymph Node/Medical Mystery
Next
Is it important for a Dentist?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement