Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv testing?
May 28, 2001

I think I might have been exposed to hiv a year ago, although I was tested for hiv 3 mos ago with a negative result, I am experiencing symptoms which mimic hiv infection, ie yeast, papilloma virus, herpes which seem not to respond to tx. How soon would hiv show up if I was infected? I have had hep c but have tested negative for 5 yrs after interfuron and ribavarin. Could this tx have suppressed hiv? What else would mimic these symptoms? I had a physical 5 months ago and all blood work looked good. Very confused...Should I continue to test for hiv every 3 or 6 months?

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

If you are testing negative to the HCV PCR test so late after treatment,you can be a 100% sure that it is gone. This treatment has no effect on HIV.YOU need to be sure that you are getting the correct tests,and if it is negative,the better fo you.!!You can have other chronic viral infections as herpes ,etc.without having HIV.



Previous
Too soon to show up?
Next
Blood Test results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement