Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Too soon to show up?
May 28, 2001

I had a regular blood test with a liver scan for my cholesteral about 45 days after a potential exposure. Is that too soon to show any signs of hepatitis or would that kind of test not find any signs?

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

If you mean to say that you had a "hepatic profile" ,meaning liver tests ,it may be early to detect acute B or C Hepatitis.The term "liver scan" ,is used for a radioisotope study that can show hepatocellular disease or space occupying lessions.



Previous
Symptoms of hepatitis infection?
Next
hiv testing?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement