Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is the HIV treatment necessary now?
Jun 4, 2000

A Thai young man, was found for the first time to have 2410 copies/ml in his HIV viral load in May 1999, and 1280 copies/ml in May 2000 at the same laboratory using the same method, Amplicor PCR Diagnostics. He has never taken any anti-virus drugs at all, and has not yet been treated either. His health in general is better now than last year. He has gained 5 kg, and has a couple of questions as follows: 1. Is the decrease in his viral load normally possible? 2. Is the treatment now necessary? What are the drugs of your choice? AZT and Videx are available in Thailand.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

1. There really is no decrease in viral load, those numbers are the same and they are low viral loads.

2. If the CD4 cells are above 350, most people would not start treatment with a low viral load like that. If the viral load goes above 10-20,000 or the T-cells drop below 350 then you should start for sure. Good Luck and get those T-cells checked! DTD



Previous
protein found in liver what abnormalities are these indicative of?
Next
Cure???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement