Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv and hepatits c
May 16, 2001

i have a couple questions i have hiv and hepc and my count is undectetctable how big are the risks of giving it to someone else and can hepatitis c be curable?how large are the risks if im undetectable?im also getting treated for depression is this because of my ilnesses

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

You do not state clearly in your question if your HCV or HIV are undetectable.IF you have HIV undetectable,this does not mean you do not have HCV .You may be infectious to other people,by sex or blood contact.You will need to have a viral load(pcr); to check this,and receive treatment. If you mean you are HCV non detectable,you either cleared the virus or have a very low count that was not detected.You may want to repeat the test in a while, to be sure you are clear.You wont be infectious at that time. Of course HCV can be cured !!!!Do not confuse this disease with HIV.!!!This virus can be erradicated, and all the efforts of us the clinical investigators, is to achieve this in as many patients as possible.



Previous
Please respond
Next
clarification May 11th response

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement