Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


when should I start HCV treatment?
Jun 16, 2000

I have both HIV & HCV. I have been taking Videx & Zerit for nearly 3 years now and my viral load is <20, CD4 about 600. But I feel my liver getting worse. I have difficulty eating and digesting food and I am short of breath often. Also very tired all the time. My doctor says I should wait for better HCV treatments. Should I wait or start with what is available now??

Response from Dr. Dieterich

It does not seem like you should wait, if you have symptoms. You should have all the standard evaluations, like genotype, quantitative PCR, alfa feto protein ultrasound and liver biopsy and a decision should be made based on those clinical factors, not future promises. DTD



Previous
HCV & HIV --- Decompensation
Next
He is Negative, Am I

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement