Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Booster immunization using different hepatitis recombinant vaccine manufacturers
Jun 29, 2000

When returning 1 month later and after another 6 months for hepatitis B recombinant vaccine boosters, what happens if they use a different manufacturers recombinant hepatitis B vaccine than the previous time? Clinics sometimes switch suppliers. Some clinicians have said you never need a booster after the two boosters. The package inserts with two different manufacturers of recombinant hepatitis B vaccine have different recommendations about getting an additional booster several years after the initial vaccination series. Should you get your titre checked? How regularly? Should you get an additional hepatitis B booster in 3, 5, 10 years

or later? How many manufacturers are there of recombinant hepatitis B vaccine? Who are the manufacturers of recombinant hepatitis B vaccine?

Response from Dr. Dieterich

I am not an expert on manufacturers. I believe that there are two Smith Kline and Merck. It should not make a difference if you switch. You may not need a booster ever. However in my own case, my antibody dipped low after 10 years and I got a booster, twice.(It's been 20 years since my first vaccine) I would recommend testing in 5-10 years after and if antibody is low or less than significant, I would get a booster, there is little downside risk to that. DTD



Previous
Epstein virus + hepatitis A positive
Next
Diseases caused by HCV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement