Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Epstein virus + hepatitis A positive
Jun 29, 2000

Doctor (p.a. stanford clinique) found high load of "Epstein" virus in my blood and anti-body to hepatitis A. HIV test is negative, but HIV symptoms are present (fatigue at the morning, weight loss, night sweats, so on, for many years). How common is it for HIV patients to have tested positive on Hep A and have high epstein virus load?

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Dear Epstein,

It is good that your HIV test is negative. Hepatitis A is quite common and never becomes chronic so you are cured of that infection. The test for Epstein-Barr virus is controversial. The symptoms you are describing can be many things and should be investigated by your MD. Some people think that Epstein Barr virus is related to chronic fatigue syndrome, which could be what you have. It sounds like more testing is warranted. Good Luck! DTD



Previous
ziagen Hep B
Next
Booster immunization using different hepatitis recombinant vaccine manufacturers

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement