Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


E-Antibody
May 11, 2001

When someone converts from E-Antigen to E-Antibody, What is the significance of this? Is the person still infectious? If viral load is undectable but no Surface Antibody, are you still infectious?

Please answer..You are a godsend to all of us who have to deal with the problem.

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

The loss of HBeAg and conversion toHBeAb is compatible with clearance of the virus,and loss of pathogenicity.The conversion to HBsAb can take some time .You did not give information about the setting of these changes,but you should be non infectious,even if you do not show detectable HBsAb.



Previous
6th month testing
Next
Test Results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement