Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


6th month testing
May 11, 2001

i recently have had my 6 month testing for hiv,hep. they have come back negative. i am a high risk needle stick from contact with spun cells from a known hiv patient. am i home free, or is there a chance of conversion between now and 12 months. i am still scared. please respond as i need the professional insight. and is it true that health care workers once stuck in this type of situation have a higher incidence of a second stick?

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

The risks of contracting both HIV and HCV with a needle stick,is extremly low.It is mostly related to the width of the needle ,and the precense or not of blood.You should be safe with a 6 month period testing,but to be 100% sure, you will need to do the tests at 12 weeks.



Previous
HELP ME - 2nd request
Next
E-Antibody

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement