The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

antihbsag titre value.......vaccinated....suspicious exposure..
Aug 14, 2014

hi dr ,,dentist from india treated a patient who is hbsag positive 2 days needle sticks,cuts,abrasions or injuries....had worn gloves,masks,,weared usual spectacles...feared of aerosoles,droplets contamination of eyes and mucous membranes due to dental rotary instuments.....previously taken vaccinations but i think irregular...2003 two doses,2009 a booster,2014 july10 another one as the initial dose to start a new cource....never tested ab titres during these years...after the treatment over with that patient ,ie after 5 hours taken the second dose ,ie 2 days back....due to fear and anxiety consulted a physician 2 days after the suspected aerosole/droplet exposure ie 2 days after the second dose of vaccination ..he ordered a anti hbs titre....sample given in the morning and i have the resultin the evening........TEST RESULT IS >500mIU/ml -ANTI HBS TITRE VALUE.......MY DOCTOR TOLD ME THAT I HAVE ENOUGH IMMUNITY AGAINST HEPATITIS B...NO NEED TO TAKE IMMUNOGLOBULINS NOW ie AFTER 48 HOURS OF THIS SUSPECTED AEROSOLE/DROPLET EXPOSURE CONTAINING BLOOD AND it right???? dr please reply.......

Response from Dr. Taylor

Your doctor is correction. You are protected against hep B based on your vaccination history and sAb titre.... and Hep B is not transmitted via aerosole/droplet exposure.

Hep C Treatment Side Effects
treatment options regarding h.i.v./h.c.v. psoriatic arthritis ankling spondiolitis

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint