Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hight SGPT
Aug 5, 2014

Sir, I hve hepB & I am taking tenovofir frm last 1 year. amd as per my latest report my Hbv DNA is <20iu/ml bt my sgpt is regularly increasing it is 123 u/ml, however I am regularly taking udocoliv and heptral with tenovofir. Plz suggeste me abt my high level of SGPT?

Response from Dr. Taylor

It is good to hear that you are taking tenofovir and that your HBV DNA is < 20 IU/ML. The goal of antiviral medications against hep C is to get your hep C virus level to a non-detectable level. This reduces the chance of liver disease progression, and reduces the chance of developing extensive scarring of the liver (cirrhosis) and liver cancer.

There are many reasons that your SGPT remains elevated. Common reasons include hep B itself; fatty liver disease; alcohol; genetic forms of liver disease such as hemochromatosis; other infections such as hep C and schistosomiasis; plus other medications and herbal medications. I cannot endorse udocoliv and heptra. I would consider stopping these and seeing if your SGPT comes down 3 months later. If not, talk with your doctor about these other potential contributors.



Previous
Hep B
Next
No health Insurance any info would help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement