Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


chronic hepatitis b
Jun 30, 2014

Sir i am asain and my age is 21 years. I dignose with hepatitis b in 2010 at the age of 17 and my hepatitis b surface antigen was positive. I take entacavir for 2 years and when my hbv dna is low my doctor suggest me to leave the treatment. Now after 1.5 years i am again diagnose with hepatitis b surface antigen negative normal liver function and hbv dna 13160 iu/ml. Sir please help me and suggest me what can i do? Now i take tenofovir 300 mg

Response from Dr. Taylor

Tenofovir is a very good medicine for hepatitis B infection, so it is wonderful that you have access to this medication and are taking it every day. Ask your doctor about monitoring your kidney function as rarely tenofovir can bother our kidneys.

Other things you can do include getting tested for HIV and hepatitis C and if un-infected talking with your doctor about how to reduce your risk of getting infected; avoiding tobacco and alcohol; maintaining a healthy body weight; and talking with your doctor about testing and vaccinating household and sexual contacts against hepatitis B.



Previous
tenofovir doubts
Next
Oral sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement