Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HBsAg +ve treatment
Apr 26, 2014

Recently my medical tests result: HBsAg +ve (Quantity : 5811.45 IU/mL), HBeAg -ve Negative (Test OD 0.09, Cut off Value 0.18), Anti HBe +ve Positive* (Test OD 0.16, Cut off Value 0.70), HBV DNA: Undetected (20/02/14), ALT: 32 U/L, AFP: (Alpha- Fetoprotein): 0.8 ng/ml , Serum Bilirubin (T): 19 mol/L, Prothrombin Time (PT): Patient: 12.7 sec, control: 11.8, USG : Normal, Endoscopy: Normal My Question Do I need any treatment? My doctor advised me End of six month check again HBV DNA & Bilirubin and meet. My doctor right or wrong? Dr. Taylor please answers

Response from Dr. Taylor

I agree with your doctor that right now you do not need hepatitis B medications. I also agree that it is important to have your HBV DNA checked again in 6 months -- and then again every 6 months along with ALT on an ongoing basis. Although you do not need hep B medications now, hep B can change in our bodies over time, and you may benefit from treatment at a future point. Be sure you have been tested recently for HIV as presence of this infection alters my answer and the care of both infections.



Previous
hepatitic a
Next
Micro preemie infected from transfusion.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement