Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


4 years VIREAD
Apr 20, 2014

I'm 67 male, have had VIREAD for 4+ years for treating my Hep B. Every test results have never been changed: ALT,AST in normal range, HBsAg+,HBeAg-,aHBs-, HEP.B Virus,bDNA<2000. Should I consider to swith another such as TRUVADA, HEPSERA etc, increse the dosage or combine to make HBsAg Negtive? thank you.

Response from Dr. Taylor

As long as your hepatitis B virus DNA level is non-detectable, your medication is working as best it can. Adding another medication or switching or increasing the dose will not increase your chance of losing your sAg, which is not a common event. Thus I would continue on your current medication as is.



Previous
Hepatitis B
Next
Hepititis B infection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement