Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hbsag
Mar 30, 2014

dear doctor,i am 23years old.3months before i did sex with prostitute...actually i wear condom.but unexpectedly it's broken.i consult doctor..he was tested me hiv dna test.,hbsag,retrovirus tests..all results are non reactive.but vdrl result was reactive..soo please tell me is it dangerous?and what is the meaning of hbsag non reactive?please help me doctor...i was totally scared.

Response from Dr. Taylor

The negative Hep B SAg means that at the time of the test you did not have a prior chronic hepatitis B infection. If you can get vaccinated against hepatitis B, this would be the best thing, with follow-up testing after the vaccine series to be sure you developed protection against this infection.

The reactive VDRL requires medical attention -- it means you have syphilis. This infection is curable with antibiotics (a certain type of penicillin typically). There are various treatment regimens depending on the type of syphilis infection. Please see a doctor about this as soon as possible and help your doctor find, test and treat your sexual partners so they do not suffer consequences of untreated syphilis or spread this infection to others.



Previous
Is treatment an option now?
Next
HEP B VACCINE BOOSTER

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement