Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hepatitis B Progressively Getting Worse
Feb 28, 2014

I was diagnosed with Hep B 19 years ago when I had my daughter but my DNA numbers were always low until last year then this year they quadrupled to 40454 and 235442. I do not know if I need treatment and have no insurance until April. Are my numbers really bad?

Response from Dr. Taylor

There are a number of factors that physicians consider when recommending medications for hepatitis B infection. These include co-existing infection with HIV and hepatitis C (so be sure to be tested for these infections); ALT level, a blood test that measures liver injury; hepatitis B eAg positivity or negativity; and degree of scarring. Talk with your doctor about your criteria for hepatitis B therapy. In general getting the hepatitis B DNA level to non-detectable is beneficial for our health and reduces hepatitis B-related illness.

As your case exemplifies, hepatitis B infection can change over time in our bodies, thus following with a physician is important if possible.



Previous
HBsAg Anti-HAV IgM and Anti-HAV IgG RESULT
Next
hep c splash to eye

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement