Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hepatitis C
Feb 9, 2014

Hi Mam Lynn E, Taylor.... my question is that, i had hepatitis C 5 years ago (2 star ** initial stage) and i recovered from it by treatment(injections and tablets). after one year i repeated my PCR and it was negative.. few months ago i had sex and just a week ago i came to know that i m suffering from HCV positive (initial report not by PCR) so kindly tell me that do i have to worry about my sex partner , should she concern a doctor ? can i do sex again ? kissing may b harm ?

Response from Dr. Taylor

You may not have hep C at all. The hep C antibody remains positive for life. So after your were cured and became HCV RNA by PCR negative, your antibody did not go away, it does not. So first find out if you are HCV RNA by PCR positive-- if not, your don't have hep C and cannot infect anyone.

For people who do have hep C, and in case your PCR is positive-- hep C is not spread through kissing. Hep C is not typically spread by sex except if the sex involves blood, such as unprotected anal sex ( sex in the butt) and in particular among people living with HIV infection, especially HIV- infected gay men and other men who have sex with men.



Previous
blood tests
Next
Does this result mean i have Hep B?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement