Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


blood tests
Feb 8, 2014

Hi doctor hope ur fine.recently i got my blood tests,i am told that i am carrier of hepatitis "B",is that true,my tests reports are as follows; HB surface antigen possitive HBe anti gen,negative, HBe anti body possitive, LFT,within normal range HBV DNA ,detected with 99% sensetivity and 99% specificity, Dr,i hope u; will help me under stand my blood tests reports,properly,thanks in advace and regards.

Response from Dr. Taylor

In 2014 we no longer use the term hepatitis B carrier. This is an old term. It looks as though you have chronic hepatitis B infection.

It is good to learn that your LFTs are within normal range. However hep B is a dynamic virus and this can change over time. The DNA being detectable means that you are making hep B viruses. Ideally with chronic hep B we should be evaluated every 6 months by a doctor with hep B expertise.

Talk with your doctor about getting tested for HIV as presence of this infection changes management. Testing for hepatitis C and vaccination against hep A if you are not protected is helpful. Avoid alcohol and tobacco. Talk with your doctor about indications for treatment over time. Not everyone with hep B needs treatment right now. Talk with your doctor about testing household and sexual contacts for hep B and vaccinating them if possible, if they do not have hep B.



Previous
Pcr Test
Next
Hepatitis C

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement