Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Am i carrier of hepatitis
Jan 26, 2014

My hepatitis surface antigen is possitive, HBe antigen is no negative HBe anti body is possitive LFT is within normal range, HBV DNA is detected with 99% sensetivity and specificity Am i a carriers,doctor helpe ,thanks in advance

Response from Dr. Taylor

I do not believe that there is a 'carrier' state for hepatitis B. This is old terminology that was used when we did not understand as much about hepatitis B as we do today.

The surface antigen being positive means that you have chronic hepatitis B. This infection can change in our lives in our bodies over time. Ideally the best thing is to have a hepatitis B doctor work with you over time. It is good news that your LFTs are within normal range. However this can change over time. The presence of HBV DNA indicates that talking with your doctor about having sexual and household contacts tested and vaccinated against hepatitis B as needed, would be a beneficial thing to do. Talk with your doctor about getting testing for HIV, hepatitis C and A; not using alcohol and tobacco; and indications for treatment. Not everyone with hepatitis B needs medications. Again this can change over time. All best to you.



Previous
Question about treatment for Hep C
Next
handeling food wiith hep-c

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement