Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HCV RNA PCR (-)
Nov 27, 2013

Hello, I have doubts about having sex with a woman who successfully cleared the virus with 48 weeks long peg/riba therapy, and she achieved SVR 4 years after treatment. What is the risk of having unprotected sex with her during menstrual bleeding, is she contagious and is there any risk of me being infected with HEP C virus this way? Thank you!

Response from Dr. Taylor

If she was cured with medications she does not have hep C so there is no hep C for you to catch.

People can get reinfected after SVR.

There are other infections you may catch including HIV and syphilis, among others.



Previous
h.i.v./h.c.v. and psoriatic arthritis treatment options?
Next
SVR doubts

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement