Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hep C lfts after treatment
Oct 29, 2013

I am seven months post treatment for Hep C geno 3a. I treated with peg/copeg for 96 weeks. Stage 4 compensated, high dose Riba. (1600 mg daily) Was undetected through tx. Lfts have been normal at 3 mos and 7 mos. They have always been high as far as I can remember. Or do u think the RIBA is still in my system keeping them low. (ALT 38 and AST 23 at 7 mos.)

Response from Dr. Taylor

You have a very good chance for cure. The next best step is to get a blood test for HCV RNA by PCR. If you do not have the virus in the blood, since you are 7 months out after stopping treatment, you are cured. I hope you received this news.

Relapse may occur, and does occur, with genotype 3. This means that the virus was suppressed while we were on medications, but is present once we stop medications. In this case there is NOT a cure, and we still have hepatitis C. If this is the case for you, and your hepatitis C virus is detectable, talk with your doctor about new medications including sofosbuvir. This is important given you have stage 4 compensated disease. I would also ask your doctor about screening for liver cancer and varices (swollen veins near the liver). All best to you.



Previous
hepatitis A
Next
Hbs(ag) positive

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement