Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Understanding Hep B postive test results.
Sep 28, 2013

I've had Twinrix vaccine, possibly 2-3 times over many years. 1 year ago my test results: !) Negative- Hep B Surface Antigen 2) Positive- Hep B Core antibody and Hep B surface antibody. I understand I should now be immune to Hep B. My questions: A) Am I considered a carrier ? Am I a danger to others? B) I was told that my Twinrix vaccination has nothing to do with my positive core result. Please explain. Also, having been vaccinated prior to exposure, was this the probable reason I never experienced any symptoms? Live tests are normal. No other symptoms that I'm aware of.

Response from Dr. Taylor

You are protected against hepatitis B. You are not a carrier. You are not a danger to others. The positive surface antibody is protective against hepatitis B infection. This result is positive after vaccination or exposure with clearance of the infection. The core means you were exposed in the past. There is a range of symptoms with hepatitis B; some people get very sick, others feel nothing. This is all good news.



Previous
skin prick with blade for health care worker
Next
I have stage one hep c

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement