Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


skin prick with blade for health care worker
Sep 28, 2013

while i was removing the stitches from patient , she moved and i pricked my finger by accident i noticed there was bleeding after i removed the gloves upon squeezing , i reviewed the file and the patient tested non-reactive both for hep c and b , should i be worried about them or about any other blood transmitted diseases .... thanks

Response from Dr. Taylor

When a health care worker sustains a needlestick, it should be reported to employee health or your equivalent. Hepatitis B, C and HIV are blood borne infections and while the risk of acquiring any of these via a needlestick is low, it is not zero. There is a standard of care regarding washing a wound, baseline and follow-up testing, that should be followed.

All health care workers should be vaccinated against hepatitis B ideally; if you live in a country where you can access this vaccine, you should have received it before you took care of patients. There can be a 'window period' before the basic hepatitis B and C blood tests become reactive, so again please follow-up with your employee health.



Previous
alcohol and hepc
Next
Understanding Hep B postive test results.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement