Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


My spleen has been removed...
Sep 8, 2013

I had completed the HBV series 5 years before my spleen was removed as a result of an accident. I received all my childhood/prior vaccinations again...Am I still immune to HBV, or do I have to get the series again? My doctor said I don't have to, but that doesn't make sense because I had to get all the others again...?

Response from Dr. Taylor

Your doctor is correct. There are certain types of bacterial infections people without spleens are most prone to. These include bacteria that are encapsulated, such as H. influenza and meningococcus. Hepatitis B is not the classic infection people who have had a splenectomy are prone to acquiring.

However I err on the side of caution with hepatitis B and vaccination -- when in doubt, there is no harm in re-vaccinating. If she/he checks the levels of your hepatitis B surface antibody and they are not protective, although your immune system most likely remembers hepatitis B, it cannot hurt to be revaccinated.



Previous
hep b
Next
HAV-IgG

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement