Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hiv Infection with Hep C infection
Aug 25, 2013

Dear Doctor, Is liver biopsy absolutely necessary my age(51)with side effects? Can I wait for a year at least before starting interferon treatment for HepC treatment? and get newer better medications?

Response from Dr. Taylor

The decision to receive inteferon-based treatment with ribavirin now or wait for newer, more effective treatments for people with HIV and hepatitis C, is based on a number of factors.

These include first and foremost, the degree of fibrosis, or scarring, in your liver. There are a number of ways to assess this, including liver biopsy, elastography (fibroscan), your medical history and physical exam, and blood tests. Talk with your doctor about how much scarring you have in your liver. If none or mild, you can typically wait for more effective therapies. If you have severe scarring or cirrhosis, there may be risks to waiting.

Also talk with your doctor about your genotype as hepatitis C treatments and their duration depend on your genotype, or strain of infection.



Previous
Newly diagnosed - seemingly inconsistent CD4 and viral load
Next
Is it possible

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement