Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


A HCV PCR negative woman
Jul 22, 2013

I am girl, a hepatitis C patient with mixed genotype (1,2,3) at a age of 22. My PCR is postive, My interferon therapy has started. Doc said that PCR would be negative within 6 months to 1 year. My LFT, fibrosis: all test are clear. I want you to ask that after PCR negative could I marry without fear to transform hep C to him.

Response from Dr. Taylor

Once a person is cured of hepatitis C virus infection with treatment, she/he is no longer infectious/contagious. Cure means cure, so there is no virus to pass on to anyone. The hepatitis C antibody test remains positive for life, but the viral tests will be negative. She/he can catch hepatitis C again though so it is important to talk with our physicians about how to prevent getting re-infected.

It takes 6 months after interferon therapy to know if a person is cured. The virus must be non-detetectable 6 months after therapy is withdrawn/stopped for this to be considered a cure and a person to be non-infectious.



Previous
HEP B LAB RESULT
Next
hep c virus screenings

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement