Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please interpret my HBV results
Jun 30, 2013

HBs Ag............Reactive HepatitisB Core Ab.... Non reactive HB Surface Antibody.......Non reactive Hepatitis Be Antigen.......reactive Hepatitis Be Antibody.....Non reactive Ultrasound Abdomen......Liver, gallbladder, Pancreas, spleen and kindeys are normal in size whereas CHOLestrol deposits in gall bladder wall Bilirubin..... normal SGOT..... Normal ALT.... 54 ( reference range 5-50) Alkaline phosohate.... Normal

Response from Dr. Taylor

The hep B surface antigen being reactive means that you have hepatitis B infection. Ideally you would find a doctor to work with you over time to fully evaluate the health and status of your liver and work with you regarding possible indications for treatment. Hepatitis B DNA testing and HIV testing are helpful next steps. Reducing or ideally eliminating alcohol and tobacco would be wonderful for your health. Talking with a doctor about getting household and sexual contacts tested for hepatitis B and vaccinated if susceptible would also be helpful if possible.



Previous
HBsAG positive
Next
Information Alk phos

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement