Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HBsAG positive
Jun 29, 2013

I AM ENGAGED WITH A BOY AND HE IS HBSAG POSITIVE.SO IF I TAKE VACCINE FOR HEPATITIS CAN I STILL GET INFECTED AFTER MARRIAGE.PLEASE REPLY SOON.BECAUSE HE TOLD ME THAT IT IS NOT INFECTIOUS IF I AM PRE-VACCINATED.I AM REALLY WORRIED ABOUT MY RELATIONSHIP.

Response from Dr. Taylor

The vaccine against hepatitis B is very safe and effective. It can protect you for life against hepatitis B. If you are vaccinated and complete the full vaccine series and develop the protective hepatitis B surface antibody, then you cannot catch hepatitis B. However if you are exposed to hepatitis B before the vaccine takes effect, you can become infected. So ideally you would complete the vaccine series and be checked for the surface antibody to make sure you had developed this and were protected.

Ideally you should get your own hepatitis B surface antigen test to determine whether or not you already have hepatitis B infection. Just from living in a part of the world where hepatitis B is common, this can occur even if we feel fine.



Previous
HBV-DNA test result
Next
Please interpret my HBV results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement