Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HBV-DNA test result
Jun 29, 2013

Dr. My HBV-DNA test result is >110,000,000 IU/mL >640,000,000 copies/mL. Please let me know what is my Hepatitis B condition? Am I on danger level? What is the next step. Thank you in advance for answer.

Response from Dr. Taylor

This result means that your liver cells are making hepatitis B virus. You are infected. I cannot tell from this result if this is a new infection that could go away on its own, or an older, permanent infection.

Next suggested ideal steps include: --getting tested for HIV and hepatitis C --getting tested for hepatitis B surface antigen, hepatitis B e antigen, ALT (a liver injury blood test) --cutting down or ideally eliminating tobacco and alcohol, as use of these increase risk for cancer in the liver, which does NOT develop in most people with hepatitis B but can --seeing if your household contacts and sexual contacts can get tested for hepatitis B, and if they are not infected, seeing whether they can get vaccinated against hepatitis B -- finding a doctor to work with you on additional evaluation, care and possible treatment.

All best to you



Previous
hepatitis B test
Next
HBsAG positive

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement