Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


will hvc treament affect my female fertility
Apr 13, 2013

I have a low vilal load hvc genotype 1 will triple therapy with incivek interfuron and ribiviran have a negative impact on my fertility I'm a 25 yr female with no kids?

Response from Dr. Taylor

There is no evidence to suggest that the treatments you mention, have any impact on your fertility. So you should be fine regarding your fertility. With a low hep C viral load and triple therapy, you have an excellent chance of cure.

However, interferon and ribavirin are not safe medications to take during pregancy.

These medications can last in the body for a long time so it is recommended that a person wait at least 6 months after stopping these medications to become pregant. I recommend waiting at least 9 months after stopping these medications before becoming pregnant, a year if possible. Ribavirin can cause damage to a developing fetus. Interferon may increase risks for spontaneous loss of pregnancy. So regarding your timeline for becoming pregnant, factor in needing at least 9 months after taking ribavirin to attempt pregnany, and protect yourself from becoming pregnant during and for the months after hep C treatment.



Previous
Please can you help me re hep B
Next
Lab question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement