Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HEPA A
Apr 4, 2013

Please help me Doc, what does mean have an anti-HAV IgG reactive of 15.370,all my anti HAV IgM non.reactive of 0.40, Hbsag w/titer non.reactive of 0.47. I never been vaccinated w/ HEPA A since before. Please help me Doc. to clarify my result? It damage my LIver and my body? Please to hee\ar you soonest Doc... Thanks you in advance.

Response from Dr. Taylor

This is all good news. You are protected against hepatitis A. You do not have an active hepatitis A infection. Hepatitis A can come and go on its own without you even knowing. It does not damage the liver. You are now protected for life.

A non-reative hepatitis B surface antigen most often means that you do not have chronic hepatitis B. There are a number of different test types used around the world, so while the non-reactive result is reassuring, I would check with your doctor about the significance of the titre.

If your hepatitis B results are non-reactive, a vaccine is beneficial to protect you from becoming infected.

You may want to have your result repeated in 6 months or so in case you had a recent infection; in this case it takes some time for the surface antigen to become reactive. Usually with a new hepatitis B infection people feel sick, so if you have not been ill then this is reassuring.



Previous
Anti-HAV
Next
HIV, Hep C, Syphilis, High Red Blood Count and Lumbar Puncture

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement