Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


risk of fathering child with treated HCV parent
Mar 29, 2013

I've received full treatment course of Ribavarin and interferon in 2003. My liver biopsy and subsequent blood work revealed that I was effectively BOB free. Do I need to be concerned about fathering a child now, ten years later?

Response from Dr. Taylor

It sounds as though you have been cured of your hepatitis C. If you have no hepatitis C virus in your blood 6 months after treatment, you are cured. There is no risk or concern regarding fathering a child. The only risk would be if you could have been re-infected. If this is the case, have your hepatitis C viral load re-checked.



Previous
Questions about Hepatitis C Please help
Next
am i sick? do I have chronic hep B?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement