Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Questions about Hepatitis C Please help
Mar 20, 2013

Hi Dr. Taylor, I have a few questions I would like to ask. After reading information about Hepatitis C online. I have some concerns. The internet stated a person has to wait 6 months to be tested for Hepatitis C. I was tested for STD's, HIV, Herpes 1 & 2, and Hepatitis A, B, and C at 4 months. All my labs were non-reactive. Do I need to be re-tested for Hepatitis C to make my 6 month mark, or can I move on. Please help.

Response from Dr. Taylor

There are some instances in which people exposed to hep C do not develop the hep C antibody within 3-6 months, and seroconversion (going from the non-reactive to reactive) hep C screening test may be delayed. For example in a study from the UK (Thomson, journal called AIDS), some people who had HIV infection, did not develop a reactive hep C antibody test until 6 months- slightly over a year, from the time of exposure.

For you, an issue is if/when you had a most recent exposure to hep C. If it was in the past year, then yes safest to repeat the test. If it was years ago, you would have developed the reactive result by now, so can rely on your current result.



Previous
hbsag reactive in pregnancy
Next
risk of fathering child with treated HCV parent

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement