Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV & HCV
Jan 13, 2013

My boyfriend has HCV and a possibility HIV. He's has not been tested recently. He was rubbing on me and repositioned his male area comfortably while he there was precum there then continued to rub my female area again. If he had precum on his hand is there any chance I could get either of them. There was no penetration. They told me HCV had to be blood to blood contact

Response from Dr. Taylor

I recommend that your boyfriend get an HIV test. If possible avoid sexual contact with him until he has his result and you can review with a health care worker safe sex in case he is HIV-infected. If he is HIV-infected, you should be tested as well. If you have ever had sex with anyone else, even once, you should be tested as well.

Hepatitis C is spread by blood thus you are not at risk of getting hepatitis C from the contact your describe. Anal intercourse (sex in the butt) is the highest risk sexual activity with respect to bleeding.



Previous
what do "anti hav g test" means
Next
sudden appearance HBsAg

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement