Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


recovery from acute HBV and Anti HBs titre
Dec 28, 2012

Dear Dr Taylor, I recovered from an acute episode of hep b and my serology now shows hbsag = neg, anti hbc = reactive, anti hbs = 15. I think that that means natural immunity has occured however I'm confused by a health advisor at the clinic who said that anti hbs <100 isn't protective and that I may need a vaccination. What do you think? Many thanks Michael

Response from Dr. Taylor

Dear Michael, I am glad that you recovered from your acute episode of hepatitis B. I think that natural immunity has occurred and you are protected from re-infection.

If you were acutely ill with hepatitis B and now have the blood test results you indicate, you do not need hepatitis B vaccination even if you have low titres of anti-HBs. Individuals in this situation are able to mount an effective immune response should they be re-exposed to hepatitis B. The levels of anti HBs are more relevant right after completing the vaccine series to see if one has developed an appropriate response.



Previous
Fatty liver
Next
anti hcv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement