Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hepatitis C
Dec 24, 2012

What are my chances of clearing Hep C genotype 3 with 1.4 mil viral load. I am 19 years of age and healthy otherwise.

Response from Dr. Taylor

If you mean your chances of clearing hepatitis C genotype 3, with medications (being cured), overall the chance of cure is 75% or so. There are a number of factors which influence the chance of cure, and may increase or decrease chance of cure, including the starting hepatitis C viral load, whether the viral load drops to a non-detectable level quickly, adherence to treatment, how much scarring is in the liver, and dual infection with HIV.

If you mean your chances of clearing hepatitis C genotype 3 without medications, due to an effective immune response, this occurs only within the first 6 months or so of infection. The chances of this spontaneous clearance are approximately 15%. After the first 6 months of a new hepatitis C infection, if the infection has not cleared up on its own, the infection will not go away on its own, and becomes chronic. The only way to clear the hepatitis C then is with medications.



Previous
hepatitis B test result
Next
After 15th PEG INF dose i stopped the injection now what to do ?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement