Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV seroconversion and co infection
Dec 23, 2012

fisrt id like to ask does hepititis a and b or any other hepatitus delay hiv seroconversion?

and also if someone has an hiv and hep c co-infection, would the hep c antibodies be detectible in blood test after window period?, or would the hiv and hep c test come back falsely negative?

Response from Dr. Taylor

Most people seroconvert (develop a positive HIV antibody) within 4 - 10 weeks after exposure using newer diagnostic tests. Over 95% of poeple seroconvert within 6 months. Presence of viral hepatitis does not delay HIV seroconversion.

I am not sure that I understand the second part of your question. Hepatitis C seroconversion may be delayed in people infected with HIV. Most people develop the hepatitis C antibody within a few weeks to a few months of acquiring hepatitis C. For people living with HIV, in a small minority of people, it can take a year to develop the hepatitis C antibody (to seroconvert). So if there has been a potential exposure to hepatitis C and the antibody is negative, the next best test is the HCV RNA, checking for the hepatitis C virus itself.



Previous
Thank you!
Next
MISSED DOSE

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement