Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


acute hepatitis C from Richard -- correction!
Dec 8, 2012

Hello Dr Taylor one month ago I was told I had an acute hepatitis C, genotype 4. After many test I decided to start dual therapy (Interferon + rivarin). I have indetecteble viral load, and CD4 over 900 Side effects are Ok after 10 days. I m 42 years old, and my doctor told me I had 50 % chance of being cured, if I was treated during acute infection. But she also told me I had a genetical ... that many latinos and africans also have. So my question is, having this genetical thing, do I have the same chances to get cured?? Many thanks

Richard.

Response from Dr. Taylor

Dear Richard, My apologies, in my initial answer I made an error:

So your chances of cure are lower no matter your genetic test result, since you are being treated for acute hepatitis C.

SHOULD READ

So your chances of cure are HIGH/HIGHER no matter your genetic test result, since you are being treated for acute hepatitis C. Cure rates are typically higher with acute hepatitis C than with chronic hepatitis C, with interferon/ribavirin therapy.

My apologies for this error and for any worry/confusion.



Previous
atripla and milk thissle/fish oil
Next
Hepatitis B vaccine

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement